Destination Wedding
Tuesday, October 13, 2026
  • Home
  • Planning
  • Guides
  • Costs
    • Mexico: what it costs
    • Wedding for 50 guests
    • Los Cabos for 50
    • What guests actually pay
    • Grand Palladium for 50
    • Moon Palace Cancun
    • What’s not included
  • Destinations
    • Cancun vs Riviera Maya vs Tulum
    • Best time to marry in Mexico
    • Los Cabos vs Cancun
    • Adults-only vs family-friendly
    • Punta Cana
    • Best all-inclusives in Cancun
  • Ceremonies
    • Indian ceremonies in Cancun
    • South Asian packages
    • Symbolic or legal?
  • Browse Resorts
  • Free Consultation
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Planning
  • Guides
  • Costs
    • Mexico: what it costs
    • Wedding for 50 guests
    • Los Cabos for 50
    • What guests actually pay
    • Grand Palladium for 50
    • Moon Palace Cancun
    • What’s not included
  • Destinations
    • Cancun vs Riviera Maya vs Tulum
    • Best time to marry in Mexico
    • Los Cabos vs Cancun
    • Adults-only vs family-friendly
    • Punta Cana
    • Best all-inclusives in Cancun
  • Ceremonies
    • Indian ceremonies in Cancun
    • South Asian packages
    • Symbolic or legal?
  • Browse Resorts
  • Free Consultation
No Result
View All Result
Destination Wedding
No Result
View All Result
Home Venue Destination Wedding

Riviera Maya Wedding Venues by Guest Count: 20 Resorts Compared

Hari Dhanani by Hari Dhanani
October 13, 2026
in Destination Wedding
0
0
SHARES
6
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Twenty resorts on the Riviera Maya publish what their wedding venues hold. Between them they list 168 individual venues, from a 1,500 guest convention centre to a tepee that seats sixteen. This page puts all of them in one table.

It also separates two numbers that resorts tend to blur. A venue that takes 1,200 people standing with a drink does not take 1,200 people at dinner tables. Where our data gives both figures, both are below.

Every Riviera Maya resort, by how many wedding guests it holds

Sorted by the largest venue at each resort. “Standing” is the biggest number the resort publishes for any setup, usually a cocktail reception. “Seated” is the biggest it publishes for a seated dinner or a ceremony.

Resort Standing Seated Venues
Hard Rock Riviera Maya 1,500 1,500 19
Grand Velas Riviera Maya 1,200 1,000 9
Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun 1,200 800 8
Generations Riviera Maya and El Dorado Royale 1,200 1,200 30
UNICO 20 87 Hotel Riviera Maya 1,120 1,104 7
Royalton Riviera Cancun 900 490 5
Hotel Xcaret Mexico 900 900 9
Hilton Tulum and Conrad Tulum 700 700 15
Banyan Tree Mayakoba 600 500 6
Rosewood Mayakoba 550 550 5
Alila Mayakoba 550 550 3
Fairmont Mayakoba 400 400 6
Hyatt Vivid Playa del Carmen 300 300 7
Secrets Moxche Playa del Carmen 300 300 8
Maroma 250 250 7
Mahekal Beach Resort 200 200 8
Azul Beach Resort Riviera Cancun 180 140 5
Waldorf Astoria Riviera Maya 180 120 5
Sandos Caracol Eco Resort 100 100 4
Excellence Riviera Cancun 70 70 2

Every figure above comes from the resort’s own published venue grid on our listing for it. Follow a resort name to see the full grid, venue by venue.

Standing room is not a seat

This is the single most expensive misunderstanding in a destination wedding budget. A resort quotes a venue’s capacity, the couple plans a seated dinner for that many people, and three months out the catering manager explains that the number was for a standing cocktail hour.

Here are the eight venues on the Riviera Maya where the gap between the two is largest, straight from the resorts’ own figures.

Venue Resort Standing Seated Difference
Zen Garden Grand Velas Riviera Maya 1,200 700 500 fewer
Luum (Tierra) Ballroom Royalton Riviera Cancun 900 490 410 fewer
Blue River Ballroom Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun 1,200 800 400 fewer
Terraza Verde UNICO 20 87 Hotel Riviera Maya 1,120 800 320 fewer
Nayade Terrace UNICO 20 87 Hotel Riviera Maya 450 240 210 fewer
Grand Velas Convention Center Grand Velas Riviera Maya 1,200 1,000 200 fewer
Costera Terrace UNICO 20 87 Hotel Riviera Maya 340 140 200 fewer
Maracas Terrace Hard Rock Riviera Maya 200 100 100 fewer

Grand Velas Riviera Maya’s Zen Garden is the clearest case. It holds 1,200 for a cocktail hour and 700 for a seated reception. Both numbers are honest. Only one of them answers the question a couple is actually asking.

So when a resort gives you a capacity, ask which setup it refers to, and get the seated number in writing.

Venue by venue: the resorts that publish the full grid

Five Riviera Maya resorts publish nine or more venues each. If you are planning a multi day wedding that needs a different setting for the mehndi, the sangeet, the ceremony and the reception, these are the properties that can do all of it without repeating a room.

Generations Riviera Maya and El Dorado Royale: 30 venues

Venue Standing Seated
Grand Ballroom 1,200 1,200
Ballroom GRM 1,090 1,090
Beachfront Chapel Area 400 400
Beachfront Palapa Ganesha 400 400
Beach Gazebo 300 300
Grand Ballroom Garden 300 300
Salon Royale 300 300
White Beach Gazebo 300 300
Cenote Bonanza 300 300
Premium Sky Deck 300 300
Pool Deck 280 280
Premium Pier Deck 200 200
Garden Plaza 180 180
Beach Gazebo 55 150 150
Frida Garden Terrace 150 150
Aqua Terrace 100 100
Bellinis Beach Gazebo 100 100
Fuentes Beach Gazebo 100 100
Tucanes Bar 100 100
Garden Area 80 80
Chapel Terrace Gazebo 80 80
Casa Dorada Garden 80 80
Jungle Rock 80 80
La Glorieta 70 70
Mexican Kiosk Plaza 70 70
Chapel 40 40
Cocotal Restaurant 40 40
Enchanted Orchid Garden 40 40
Health Bar 40 40
Casitas Tepee 16 16

Full detail, including what each venue is used for: Generations Riviera Maya and El Dorado Royale.

Hard Rock Riviera Maya: 19 venues

Venue Standing Seated
Convention Center 1,500 1,500
Woodstock Terrace 300 300
Stairway to Haven 200 200
Ipanema Solarium 200 180
Maracas Terrace 200 100
Ocean Terrace & Hacienda Overlook 150 100
Starlight Terrace 120 100
Starlight Beach 120 120
Heaven Terrace 100 80
Chichén Inlet 100 80
San Charbel Chapel 100 100
Arpa Terrace 80 40
Arpa Inlet 80 80
Chichén Kiosk 80 40
Pandero Inlet 80 50
Heaven Overlook 60 20
Pandero Terrace 60 30
Backyard Venue 60 40
Heaven Beach 50 50

Full detail, including what each venue is used for: Hard Rock Riviera Maya.

Hilton Tulum and Conrad Tulum: 15 venues

Venue Standing Seated
Hilton Main Beach 700 700
Carbon Beach 400 400
Tulkal Terrace 400 400
Tulkalito Ballroom 400 400
Leña Beach 300 300
Turtle's Beach 200 200
Maratea Beach 200 200
Conrad Ballroom 180 180
Hilton Main Beach (Right Side) 120 120
Tulkal Foyer 120 120
Crudo Terrace 80 80
Chiringuito Carbon 80 80
Arbolea Terrace 70 70
Carbon Garden 50 50
Mangroves 15 15

Full detail, including what each venue is used for: Hilton Tulum and Conrad Tulum.

Grand Velas Riviera Maya: 9 venues

Venue Standing Seated
Zen Garden 1,200 700
Grand Velas Convention Center 1,200 1,000
Ocean Terrace 260 160
Virgen de Guadalupe Chapel 143 143
Zen Pool Terrace 120 100
White Ball Room / Foyer 120 120
Grand Class Beach 100 100
Grand Class Deck 100 100
Chaká Garden 40 30

Full detail, including what each venue is used for: Grand Velas Riviera Maya.

Hotel Xcaret Mexico: 9 venues

Venue Standing Seated
Zamná, Yumm & Xul Ballrooms 900 900
Explanada Xerro 250 250
Capilla de Todos los Ángeles 150 150
Caleta Fuego 150 150
Playón Viento 150 150
Palmeras Beach 100 100
Explanada Pirámide Xpiral 80 80
Cuevas Kayak 60 60
Bio & Bio Bar 50 50

Full detail, including what each venue is used for: Hotel Xcaret Mexico.

If you have 50 guests or fewer

Every one of the twenty resorts here can seat 50. That means capacity should not be on your shortlist criteria at all. Choose on the setting, the food, the flight time and the room block minimum instead.

The smallest published venues on the Riviera Maya are worth knowing about, because an intimate wedding in a room built for 400 feels wrong. Excellence Riviera Cancun publishes a stone gazebo for 45. Generations Riviera Maya lists a chapel for 40, a restaurant for 40 and a casitas tepee for 16. Rosewood Mayakoba has the Agave Deck at 40.

If you have 100 to 250 guests

This is where most South Asian destination weddings land, and where the field is widest. 15 of the twenty resorts can seat 250 or more, so you are choosing on everything except size.

Four resorts top out inside this band, which makes them a precise fit rather than a compromise:

Maroma at 250, Mahekal Beach Resort at 200, Azul Beach Resort Riviera Cancun at 140, Waldorf Astoria Riviera Maya at 120, Sandos Caracol Eco Resort at 100.

A resort whose largest room is close to your guest count is not automatically a problem, but it removes your margin. If your list grows by twenty people you have nowhere to go.

If you have 300 to 600 guests

10 resorts publish a venue that seats 500 or more:

  • Hard Rock Riviera Maya: 1,500 seated, in Convention Center
  • Grand Velas Riviera Maya: 1,000 seated, in Zen Garden
  • Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun: 800 seated, in Blue River Ballroom
  • Generations Riviera Maya and El Dorado Royale: 1,200 seated, in Grand Ballroom
  • UNICO 20 87 Hotel Riviera Maya: 1,104 seated, in Terraza Verde
  • Hotel Xcaret Mexico: 900 seated, in Zamná, Yumm & Xul Ballrooms
  • Hilton Tulum and Conrad Tulum: 700 seated, in Hilton Main Beach
  • Banyan Tree Mayakoba: 500 seated, in MK Blue
  • Rosewood Mayakoba: 550 seated, in The Beach
  • Alila Mayakoba: 550 seated, in Ballroom

At this size the question stops being “does it fit” and becomes “can the kitchen plate it”. A ballroom rated for 800 at a resort whose banquet kitchen has never served more than 300 plates at once is a risk no floor plan shows you. Ask how many covers the resort has actually served in one sitting, and ask for the date.

If you have 800 guests or more

6 resorts on the Riviera Maya publish a seated capacity of 800 or more:

  • Hard Rock Riviera Maya: Convention Center, 1,500 seated and 1,500 standing
  • Grand Velas Riviera Maya: Zen Garden, 1,000 seated and 1,200 standing
  • Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun: Blue River Ballroom, 800 seated and 1,200 standing
  • Generations Riviera Maya and El Dorado Royale: Grand Ballroom, 1,200 seated and 1,200 standing
  • UNICO 20 87 Hotel Riviera Maya: Terraza Verde, 1,104 seated and 1,120 standing
  • Hotel Xcaret Mexico: Zamná, Yumm & Xul Ballrooms, 900 seated and 900 standing

Hard Rock Riviera Maya is the largest on both measures, and it is also the one with the most venues, 19, which is why it takes four event weekends more comfortably than resorts with a single bigger room.

At 800 plus guests, the room block becomes the real constraint, not the ballroom. A 900 guest reception needs roughly 350 to 450 rooms on your peak night, and very few resorts will release that many without a full buyout conversation.

Riviera Maya, Playa del Carmen, Mayakoba, Tulum or Riviera Cancun?

“Riviera Maya” is a 75 mile stretch of coast, and the five sub areas inside it are not interchangeable.

  • Mayakoba is four luxury resorts inside one gated development: Banyan Tree Mayakoba, Rosewood Mayakoba, Alila Mayakoba, Fairmont Mayakoba. Largest seated venue in the whole development is 550. This is the right area for 150 guests and the wrong one for 500.
  • Riviera Cancun is the northern end, closest to Cancun airport, roughly 25 minutes. Royalton Splash Riviera Cancun, Royalton Riviera Cancun, Azul Beach Resort Riviera Cancun, Excellence Riviera Cancun. Shortest transfer of any sub area, which matters when 200 guests are landing across two days.
  • Playa del Carmen puts a walkable town with its own restaurants and bars outside the resort gate, which solves the problem of guests with nothing to do between events.
  • Tulum is the furthest south, about 90 minutes from the airport. Hilton Tulum and Conrad Tulum publishes 15 venues and seats 700, the only Tulum property in our data at that scale.
  • Riviera Maya proper, the middle stretch around Puerto Morelos and Akumal, holds the largest capacities, including Hard Rock Riviera Maya and Generations Riviera Maya.

What to ask before you sign

Five questions, in the order that saves the most money.

  1. Is that capacity seated or standing? Get the seated number for your actual setup, with a dance floor, a stage and a buffet in the room if you are having them. Each of those takes seats out.
  2. What is the curfew, and does it apply to this venue? Outdoor music on this coast usually stops between 10pm and 11pm. A sangeet that runs to 1am has to be indoors or has to buy an extension.
  3. What is the room block minimum to hold this venue? Large venues are almost never released on a small block. This is the number that decides whether the resort is affordable, more than the package price.
  4. Can we bring our own vendors, and what is the fee? Outside DJ, decor and mehndi artists are standard for a South Asian wedding and most resorts charge per outside vendor.
  5. How many covers has the banquet kitchen served in one sitting? Ask for a date, not a number.

What it costs once you know where you fit

Capacity narrows the list. Price decides it. We publish real figures rather than ranges:

  • Hard Rock Riviera Maya wedding cost, the full breakdown for the largest venue on this coast
  • What a destination wedding for 50 guests costs
  • The true cost of a South Asian destination wedding, with per person maths
  • What an all inclusive wedding package does not include

The same capacity question for our other two large destinations: Cancun wedding venue capacity and Los Cabos wedding venues by guest count. For the Riviera Maya as a whole, including ceremonies and vendor rules, see our Riviera Maya South Asian wedding guide.

Frequently asked questions

Which Riviera Maya resort holds the most wedding guests?

Hard Rock Riviera Maya. Its Convention Center seats 1,500, the largest published wedding venue on the coast, and the resort publishes 19 venues in total. Generations Riviera Maya and El Dorado Royale is next at 1,200 seated in its Grand Ballroom, with 30 published venues.

Can I have a 500 guest wedding on the Riviera Maya?

Yes. Ten of the twenty resorts we track publish a venue that seats 500 or more. The constraint at that size is usually the room block rather than the venue, because 500 guests need roughly 200 to 250 rooms on your peak night.

What is the largest single wedding venue on the Riviera Maya?

The Convention Center at Hard Rock Riviera Maya, at 1,500 guests. Grand Velas Riviera Maya’s Zen Garden and Convention Center and Royalton Splash’s Blue River Ballroom each take 1,200 standing, but seat fewer.

Why does a resort list two different capacities for the same venue?

Because the setup changes the number. A cocktail reception with people standing fits far more guests than a seated dinner with round tables, a dance floor and a stage. Grand Velas Riviera Maya’s Zen Garden is published at 1,200 for a cocktail hour and 700 for a seated reception. Always confirm which setup the figure describes.

Where can I have a small Riviera Maya wedding?

All twenty resorts seat 50 or fewer comfortably. For a genuinely intimate room rather than a large one half empty, Generations Riviera Maya publishes a chapel for 40 and a casitas tepee for 16, Rosewood Mayakoba has the Agave Deck at 40, and Excellence Riviera Cancun publishes a stone gazebo for 45.

Is Playa del Carmen part of the Riviera Maya?

Yes. The Riviera Maya runs roughly from Puerto Morelos south to Tulum, and Playa del Carmen sits in the middle of it. Mayakoba is a gated development just north of Playa del Carmen, and Riviera Cancun is the northern end nearest the airport.

How many venues does a multi day South Asian wedding need?

Usually four: mehndi, sangeet, ceremony and reception, and most couples want each in a different setting. Five Riviera Maya resorts publish nine or more venues, which lets you do that without repeating a room: Generations Riviera Maya with 30, Hard Rock Riviera Maya with 19, Hilton Tulum and Conrad Tulum with 15, Grand Velas Riviera Maya with nine and Hotel Xcaret Mexico with nine.

How much does a Riviera Maya wedding cost?

It depends far more on guest count and room block than on the venue. Our Hard Rock Riviera Maya cost guide breaks down a real example line by line, and our South Asian cost guide gives per person maths across Mexico and the Caribbean.

Get the capacity in writing

Every number on this page comes from a resort’s own published venue grid, and every one of them is a starting point for a conversation, not a contract. The figure that matters is the seated capacity for your setup, on your date, with your room block, and that only exists once someone asks the resort directly.

That is the call we have with couples. Bring your guest count and your dates and we will tell you which of these twenty resorts can actually hold your wedding, and what each one will quote you. Book a planning call.

Previous Post

Los Cabos Wedding Venues by Guest Count: 16 Resorts Compared

Hari Dhanani

Hari Dhanani

Founder & CEO, WeddingPlan360. "We truly care about our couples. We love helping create the immaculate destination wedding of their dreams - with the best service quality we can possibly deliver, and the most value out of every dollar they spend."

Related Posts

White lounge seating with turquoise and gray pillows on the beach at Grand Velas Los Cabos, set against rock formations and the ocean
Destination Wedding

Los Cabos Wedding Venues by Guest Count: 16 Resorts Compared

by Hari Dhanani
October 13, 2026
The beach at Barceló Maya Grand Resort on the Riviera Maya
Destination Wedding

Barceló Maya Wedding Packages 2026: Five Packages From Free to $11,400, Compared

by Pressroom
September 30, 2026
Aerial view of Barceló Maya Grand Resort and its beach on the Riviera Maya
Destination Wedding

Barceló Maya Indian & South Asian Wedding Packages 2026: Moksha, Dharma and Karma Love, Priced

by Pressroom
October 13, 2026
Bahamas wedding venue
Destination Wedding

Bahamas Indian and South Asian Destination Weddings: Vetted Resorts and Capacities

by Pressroom
October 13, 2026
Atlantis Paradise Island wedding venue, used for South Asian weddings
Destination Wedding

Atlantis Paradise Island Indian & South Asian Wedding: 18 Venues and Published Capacities

by Pressroom
October 13, 2026

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Articles

Riviera Maya Wedding Venues by Guest Count: 20 Resorts Compared

October 13, 2026
White lounge seating with turquoise and gray pillows on the beach at Grand Velas Los Cabos, set against rock formations and the ocean

Los Cabos Wedding Venues by Guest Count: 16 Resorts Compared

October 13, 2026
The beach at Barceló Maya Grand Resort on the Riviera Maya

Barceló Maya Wedding Packages 2026: Five Packages From Free to $11,400, Compared

September 30, 2026
Aerial view of Barceló Maya Grand Resort and its beach on the Riviera Maya

Barceló Maya Indian & South Asian Wedding Packages 2026: Moksha, Dharma and Karma Love, Priced

October 13, 2026
Bahamas wedding venue

Bahamas Indian and South Asian Destination Weddings: Vetted Resorts and Capacities

October 13, 2026
Atlantis Paradise Island wedding venue, used for South Asian weddings

Atlantis Paradise Island Indian & South Asian Wedding: 18 Venues and Published Capacities

October 13, 2026

Start Here

  • Best all-inclusive wedding resorts in Cancun
  • What a wedding for 50 guests costs
  • The best time of year to marry in Mexico
  • Which resorts have a Catholic chapel
  • Indian wedding ceremonies in Cancun
  • What a Puerto Vallarta wedding costs

Talk to a planner →

wedding plan 360

WeddingPlan360 plans destination weddings in Mexico and the Caribbean. This is where we write down what we learn: how the resorts really compare, what things cost, and what catches couples out.

Book a free call

Destination Wedding Guides

  • Best all-inclusive wedding resorts in Cancun
  • What a Puerto Vallarta wedding actually costs
  • The best time of year to marry in Mexico
  • Planning a wedding for 50 guests
  • Indian wedding ceremonies in Cancun
  • Every destination wedding guide

Start Planning

  • Browse resorts by destination
  • Wedding planning, start to finish
  • How price matching works
  • Ask us a question
  • About WeddingPlan360

Newsletter

New resort guides and real wedding costs, straight to your inbox.

Occasional emails. Unsubscribe any time.

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.

© 2026 WeddingPlan360. All Rights Reserved.

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy

Designed and Powered by ariMk.com ariMk.com

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Planning
  • Guides
  • Costs
    • Mexico: what it costs
    • Wedding for 50 guests
    • Los Cabos for 50
    • What guests actually pay
    • Grand Palladium for 50
    • Moon Palace Cancun
    • What’s not included
  • Destinations
    • Cancun vs Riviera Maya vs Tulum
    • Best time to marry in Mexico
    • Los Cabos vs Cancun
    • Adults-only vs family-friendly
    • Punta Cana
    • Best all-inclusives in Cancun
  • Ceremonies
    • Indian ceremonies in Cancun
    • South Asian packages
    • Symbolic or legal?
  • Browse Resorts
  • Free Consultation

Are you sure want to unlock this post?
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?